California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is for California residents and supplements the information contained in the FAST Privacy Policy (https://www.fasttechnology.com/privacy-policy/). It applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in California (consumers or you). Flexible Architecture and Simplified Technology, LLC. or “We” adopt this Privacy Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and other applicable California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Notice.

Information we collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a consumer (personal information). For purposes of this Privacy Notice, consumers include those who interact online or offline with Verisk.

We’ve collected personal information in the following categories from consumers in the last 12 months:

Category

 

Examples

 

Collected

 

A. Identifiers

 

Real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, e-mail address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers

 

Yes

 

B. Personal information categories in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)

 

Name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information

(Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.)

 

Yes

 

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

 

Age (40 years of age or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information)

 

No

 

D. Commercial information

 

Records of personal property and products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

 

No

 

E. Biometric information

 

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as fingerprints, faceprints and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data

 

No
F. Internet or another similar network activity

 

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement

 

No
G. Geolocation data

 

Physical location or movements

 

No
H. Sensory data

 

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

 

No
I. Professional or employment-related information

 

Current or past job history or performance evaluations

 

No
J. Nonpublic education information per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)

 

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records

 

No
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information

 

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes

 

No

 

Sources from which we collect personal information

We may obtain the above personal information from the following sources:

  • Directly from you: for example, from forms you complete or products and services offered to you through us, as well as when you communicate with us, such as when you send an e-mail or communication through a social media platform
  • Indirectly from you: for example, from action you take when visiting our websites or that is collected automatically
  • Clients and third parties in connection with provided services

Use of personal information

We may use personal information that we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill the reason the information was provided: for example, to provide the product or service requested
  • To operate, evaluate, and improve our business
  • To develop, maintain the quality or safety of, improve, upgrade, or enhance our products and services
  • To perform market research
  • To advertise and market our products and services and to determine the effectiveness of such advertising and marketing
  • To administer our websites
  • A required or necessary response to law enforcement requests or to comply with applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations
  • To perform auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards
  • To detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity
  • To identify and repair errors that impair existing intended website functionality
  • To perform services on behalf of, or for, clients or service providers, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of clients or service providers
  • To undertake internal research for technological research, development, analysis, or demonstration

Sharing personal information

We may share your personal information with:

  • Affiliates
  • Service providers that perform services for us or our affiliates
  • Other/third-party category

In the preceding 12 months, we may have disclosed the following categories of personal information  Identifiers for the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill the reason the information was provided: for example, to provide the product or service requested
  • To operate, evaluate, and improve our business
  • To develop, maintain the quality or safety of, improve, upgrade, or enhance our products and services
  • To perform market research
  • To advertise and market our products and services and to determine the effectiveness of such advertising and marketing
  • To administer our websites
  • A required or necessary response to law enforcement requests or to comply with applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations
  • To perform auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards
  • To detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity
  • To identify and repair errors that impair existing intended website functionality
  • To perform services on behalf of, or for, clients or service providers, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of clients or service providers
  • To undertake internal research for technological research, development, analysis, or demonstration

In the preceding 12 months, we have not sold any personal information.

Your rights under the CCPA

The CCPA provides consumers with specific rights concerning their personal information:

  • The right to request the disclosure of certain information to you about the collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months that includes the following:

 

    • The categories of personal information we collected about you
    • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you
    • The business and/or commercial purpose(s) applicable to that personal information
    • The categories of third parties with whom such personal information was shared
    • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you
    • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists indicating:
    • Sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained
    • The right to request the deletion of personal information that we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions and limitations as provided in the CCPA

Exercising your rights under the CCPA

To exercise your rights under the CCPA, please contact us:

Nondiscrimination

You will not be discriminated against for exercising your rights under the CCPA. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services
  • Charge you a different price or rate for goods or services, including through granting discounts and other benefits or imposing penalties
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services